Our 2019 Democratic Candidates

Statewide races:

Judge of the Superior Court (Vote for not more than Two)

DANIEL D MCCAFFERY, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County (Endorsed by the Pennsylvania Democratic Party)  Website   Facebook   Email  
AMANDA GREEN-HAWKINS, Pittsburgh, Allegheny County (Endorsed by the Pennsylvania Democratic Party)  Website   Facebook   Email 
BETH TARASI, Sewickley Heights, Allegheny County  Website   Facebook   Email 

County races: 

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, 43rd Judicial District (Monroe County), (Vote for One)

GERARD J GEIGER,  Stroud Township  Website    Facebook   Email 
DAN HIGGINS, Stroud Township  Website    Facebook   Email 

Commissioner (Vote for not more than Two)

 JOHN CHRISTY, Stroud Township (Endorsed by the Monroe County Democratic Party)  Facebook    Email 
 SHARON LAVERDURE, Smithfield Township  Facebook    Email 
 ROBERT LOVENHEIM, Smithfield Township  Facebook    Email 
 ANDRE REAMES, Stroud Township   Email 
 JAMES SMITH, Stroudsburg Borough   Facebook    Email 
 JOSHUA WALKER, Smithfield Township   Website     Facebook     Email 

Controller (Vote for One)

 CHRISTINE CRAIG, Middle Smithfield Township    Website     Email 
 LUNA MISHOE, Stroud Township   Facebook    Email 

Register of Wills, Recorder of Deeds (Vote for One)

 ANITA PETERSON, East Stroudsburg Borough (Endorsed by the Monroe County Democratic Party)   Email 

Prothonotary and Clerk of Courts (Vote for One)

BETH RODRIGUEZ, Middle Smithfield Township    Facebook    Email 
STACY STEWART-KEELER, Mount Pocono Borough   Email 

Sheriff (Vote for One)

JOSEPH ROGAN, Coolbaugh Township (Endorsed by the Monroe County Democratic Party)  Facebook   Email   

District Attorney (Vote for One)

Write in JAMIE LEVY

NOTE:  As you scroll through the information below, you will observe that there are positions where NO DEMOCRAT is running. If you would like to have your name for that office listed on the November general election ballot, you can organize a write-in vote in your municipality on May 21.  Please contact info@monroepadems.com for assistance.

Magisterial District Judge races: 
Note that candidates for Magisterial District Judge crossfile and you will find their names on both the Democratic and Republican ballots. There are no Democrats running in either of the two districts.

Magisterial District Judge 43-2-01 (Vote for One)
Stroudsburg First Ward, Stroudsburg Second Ward, Stroudsburg Third Ward, Stroudsburg Fourth Ward, Stroudsburg Fifth Ward

No Democratic candidate is running.

Magisterial District Judge 43-2-0 (Vote for One)
Barrett One, Barrett Two, Mount Pocono, Paradise, Price

No Democratic candidate is running.

School Board races: 
Note that candidates for School Board crossfile and in most cases you will find their names on both the Democratic and Republican ballots. Below are those who are registered Democrats.

East Stroudsburg School Board 
East Stroudsburg First Ward, East Stroudsburg Second Ward, East Stroudsburg Third Ward, East Stroudsburg Fourth Ward, East Stroudsburg Fifth Ward, East Stroudsburg Sixth Ward, Middle Smithfield Eastern, Middle Smithfield Western, Price, Smithfield One, Smithfield Two, Smithfield Three, Smithfield Four, Porter Township (Pike County) Lehman Township (Pike County)

School Director at large 4 Year term (Vote for not more than Five)

DAMARY BONILLA, Lehman Twp. (Pike County)
EMMANUEL BRANTLEY, Middle Smithfield Twp.
MARGURITA CARTER, Middle Smithfield Twp.
JIHAN COLLETTA, Smithfield Township
CONNIE Y DAVIS, Lehman (Pike County)
TIESHIA FOSSETT, Middle Smithfield Twp.

JASON GULLSTRAND, East Stroudsburg Borough
SHARONE JONES, Price Township
KENNETH LIVINGSTON, Middle Smithfield
JACOB MORRIS, Middle Smithfield Twp.

School Director at large 2 Year term (Vote for not more than One)

JASON GULLSTRAND, East Stroudsburg Borough

Pocono Mountain School Board 

School Director Region 1, Four-year term (Vote for One)
Barrett One, Barrett Two, Paradise, Pocono One, Pocono Two, Pocono Three, Pocono Four

Write in NATHAN STRUNK

School Director Region 1, Two-year term (Vote for One)
Barrett One, Barrett Two, Paradise, Pocono One, Pocono Two, Pocono Three, Pocono Four

Write in NATHAN STRUNK

School Director region - 2 (Vote for One)
Jackson, Tobyhanna Eastern, Tobyhanna Western, Tunkhannock

Write in MARION PYZIK

School Director region - 3 (Vote for not more than Two)
Coolbaugh One, Coolbaugh Two, Coolbaugh Three, Coolbaugh Four, Mount Pocono

RONNIE E BYRD, Coolbaugh Township

Pleasant Valley School Board
Chestnuthill One, Chestnuthill Two, Chestnuthill Three, Chestnuthill Four, Eldred, Polk Ross

School Director at large (Vote for not more than Five)

ED COYLE, Ross Township
TERESA GREGGO, Chestnuthill Township
SUSAN A KRESGE, Chestnuthill Township
DELBERT ZACHARIAS, Polk Township

Stroudsburg School Board 
Delaware Water Gap, Hamilton Northern, Hamilton Southern, Stroud One, Stroud Two, Stroud Three, Stroud Four, Stroud Five, Stroud Six, Stroud Seven, Stroudsburg First Ward, Stroudsburg Second Ward, Stroudsburg Third Ward, Stroudsburg Fourth Ward, Stroudsburg Fifth Ward

School Director at large 4 Year term (Vote for not more than Five)

MEGHAN BRENNEMAN, Stroudsburg Borough
MERLYN CLARKE, Stroud Township  Facebook 
JOSELINE KRAEMER, Stroud Township
JUDITH A MAGANN, Stroud Township 

Municipal races: 

Barrett Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

JOHN SEESE

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Chestnuthill Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Coolbaugh Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

BILL WEIMER 

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

JOSEPH W ROGAN

Delaware Water Gap Boro

Councilmember (Vote for not more than Three)

ZACK BOOTH
AUBREY LEVY
LISA PAULETTE

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

East Stroudsburg Boro

East Stroudsburg Second Ward Councilmember (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

East Stroudsburg Fourth Ward Councilmember (Vote for One)

Write in CARRIE PANEPINTO 

East Stroudsburg Fifth Ward Councilmember (Vote for One)

MAURY MOLIN

East Stroudsburg First Ward Constable (Vote for One)

MICHAEL A WOLBERT

Eldred Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

DONNA MIKOL 

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Hamilton Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

JOHN JAKE JAKOBSEN

Auditor (Vote for One)

JOHN H MARVIN

Jackson Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Supervisor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Middle Smithfield Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

 

Auditor (Vote for One)

ANGELA NEVIN

Mount Pocono Boro

Mayor (Vote for One)

TOM FORD
MICHAEL PENN

Councilmember (Vote for not more than Four)

TOM FORD
CLAUDETTE WILLIAMS
Write in AIDA MONTANEZ

Paradise Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

PETER GONZE 

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Pocono Township

Commissioner (Vote for not more than Three)

JERRY LASTOWSKI

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Polk Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Price Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

ROBERT E WILSON JR 

Auditor (Vote for One)

JAMES H DETRICK JR

Ross Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

JAMES K ZAHOROIKO

Auditor (Vote for One)

LINDA ZAK

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Smithfield Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)


JASON W FIELD
JACOB PRIDE   Facebook 

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Stroud Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

JOHN LAURENT
JENNIFER SHUKAITIS   Facebook 

Auditor (Vote for One)

LUCAS DEBARTOLO
CLARENCE J MURPHY

Constable (Vote for One)

ROBERT J HARTMAN SR

Stroudsburg Boro

Councilmember (Vote for not more than Four)

ERICA BRADLEY MCCABE
VICTORIA DEVRIES 
JIM EVANISKO
CHRISTOPHER L MCCABE
JAMES SMITH

Stroudsburg First Ward Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Tobyhanna Township

(Vote for not more than Two)

TIA FRITZ
LLOYD VOUGHT

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Tunkhannock Township 

Supervisor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

 

 

cbf03bc755c9d3bc4f2929b172de0457.jpg

Back to top