2018 Election Dates

February 13 - First day to circulate and file nomination petitions (For all except Congressional races)
February 27 - First day to circulate and file nomination petitions (For Congressional races)
March 6 - Last day to circulate and file nomination petitions (For all except Congressional races)
March 7 - First day to circulate and file nomination papers (For all except Congressional races)
March 20 - Last day to circulate and file nomination petitions (For Congressional races)
March 21 - First day to circulate and file nomination papers (For Congressional races)

March 26 - First day to apply for a civilian absentee ballot 
                    Get your Absentee Ballot Application form HERE.
April 16 - Last day to REGISTER before the primary 
May 8 - Last day to apply for a civilian absentee ballot 
May 11 - Last day for County Board of Elections to receive voted civilian absentee ballots 

May 15 - GENERAL PRIMARY ELECTION

Here are the Democratic Candidates you can vote for in the May 15 Primary Election.
( If you are running for office in the 2018 Primary and not listed here please send your information to candidates@monroepadems.com )

Statewide races:

 Governor - Governor Tom Wolf, Website Facebook
 US Senator - Senator Bob Casey, Website Facebook

 Lt. Governor - ( Note: As of 02/22/2018 Madeleine Dean dropped out of the Lt Governor race to run for Congress in the 4th CD )
 Nilofer Nina Ahmad, Website Facebook Molecular biologist and former Deputy Mayor of Philadelphia.
 Kathi Cozzone, Website  Current Chester County Commissioner. 

 John Fetterman, Website Facebook  Current Mayor of Braddock, PA.
 Ray Sosa, Website Facebook  Is a banker and insurance broker from Montgomery County.
 Mike Stack, Website Facebook Current Lt Governor.
 Aryanna Berringer, Website Facebook Dropped out of race on 03/22/2018
 Craig Lehman, Website Facebook  Dropped out of race on 03/25/2018


Congressional races:

The following is based on the NEW 2018 Congressional maps as ordered by the PA Supreme Court. 

 7th Congressional District: The Townships of Eldred, Hamilton, Smithfield  (Precinct 02 and 03 and a small portion of Precinct 1), Ross, Stroud and the Boroughs of Stroudsburg, East Stroudsburg and Delaware Water Gap.
 David Albert Clark,   
 Rick Daugherty, Website Facebook
 

 Greg Edwards, Website Facebook
 

 John Morganelli, Website Facebook
 
 Roger Ruggles, Website  
 Susan Wild, Website Facebook
 David Weidman, Website Facebook Campaign suspended on 3/18/2018

20180502CD7Forum


 8th Congressional District:  The Townships of Coolbaugh, Barrett, Chestnuthill, Jackson, Middle Smithfield,Paradise, Pocono, Polk, Price, Smithfield (The majority of Precinct 1), Tobyhanna, Tunkhannock, and the Borough of Mt. Pocono.
 Congressman Matt Cartwright, Website Facebook 

 
 

State Senate races:

 DISTRICT 22 - Barrett, Coolbaugh, Price Townships. 
 Senator John Blake, Website Facebook
, State Senator in the 22nd District.


 DISTRICT 40 - Chestnuthill, Eldred, Hamilton, Jackson, Middle Smithfield, Pocono, Polk, Paradise, Ross, Smithfield, Stroud, Tobyhanna, Tunkhannock Townships. Delaware Water Gap, East Stroudsburg, Mt Pocono, Stroudsburg Boroughs. 
 Tarah Probst, Website Facebook
, Mayor of Stroudsburg. 

20180427 Tarah Probst Cafe DuetMeet and greet with Tarah Probst, running for PA Senate in the 40th Senatatorial District.
Friday, April 27th 5:30-7pm
Donation - $40
Enjoy Cafe Duet Tapas foods and wine.
ONLINE event donation/reservation (or donate by mail or in person)
 
 

20180507 Tarah Probst Cozze CakesMeet and greet with Tarah Probst running for PA Senate in the 40th Senatorial District.
Where: Cozze Cakes
143 S Main St Nazareth, PA 18064
Monday, May 7th 5:30-7pm
Donation - $40
Enjoy complimentary wine paired with your favorite cupcakes.
ONLINE event donation/reservation (or donate by mail or in person):
tarah@tarahprobstforsenate.com

 

State House races:

 DISTRICT 115 - Coolbaugh, Paradise, Price, Stroud (District 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6) Townships, East Stroudsburg, Stroudsburg Boroughs 
 Maureen Madden, Website Facebook, State Representative in the 115th District.

You can pay/donate online201804Maddensarah street fund

 DISTRICT 176 - Chestnuthill, Eldred, Jackson, Pocono, Polk, Tobyhanna, Tunkhannock Townships, Mt Pocono Borough.
 Tia Fritz, Facebook  Twitter 
 

 Claudette Williams, Website  Facebook, Monroe County Democratic County Committee Chair and President of Mt. Pocono Borough Council.

20180424ClaudetteWilliams

 DISTRICT 189 - (Monroe County) Barrett, Hamilton, Middle Smithfield, Ross, Stroud (District 7), Smithfield Townships, Delaware Water Gap Borough.
                         - (Pike County) Delaware, Lehman, Porter Townships

 Christa Caceres, Website  Facebook 
 

ChristaCaceres201804291
ChristaCaceres201804292

 Adam Rodriguez, Website  Facebook

20180422AdamRodriguez

Let's spread our message of unity, love, and hope. You'll have a great time meeting new people and you'll definitely enjoy the hors d'oeuvres... 4/22 from 2 to 5 p.m. $25/person, $45/couple. 
https://secure.actblue.com/donate/cocktailforadam


 Democratic State Committee:

 You can vote for up to 3 Candidates

  Cynthia Crowner, Monroe County Democratic County Committee Member
  Mark Dodel, Pennsylvania Democratic State Committee Member
  Anne Tiracchia, Pennsylvania Democratic State Committee Member

 Monroe County Democratic Committee:

 Vote for 1 man and 1 woman Candidate in each precinct.
 
If no one is on the ballot you can write in yourself and help get our candidates elected.

See a list of all Monroe County Democratic Committee positions here.

 

cbf03bc755c9d3bc4f2929b172de0457.jpg

Back to top