Our 2019 Democratic Candidates

Statewide races:

Judge of the Superior Court (Vote for not more than Two)

AMANDA GREEN-HAWKINS,   Website   Facebook   Email 
DANIEL D MCCAFFERY,   Website   Facebook   Email  

County races: 

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, 43rd Judicial District (Monroe County), (Vote for One)

DAN HIGGINS,  Website    Facebook   Email 

Commissioner (Vote for not more than Two)

 JOHN CHRISTY,   Facebook    Email 
 SHARON LAVERDURE,   Facebook    Email 

Controller (Vote for One)

 LUNA MISHOE,   Facebook    Email 

Register of Wills, Recorder of Deeds (Vote for One)

 ANITA PETERSON,    Email 

Prothonotary and Clerk of Courts (Vote for One)

BETH RODRIGUEZ,     Facebook    Email 

Sheriff (Vote for One)

KURT CUMMINGS, (Joseph Rogan has withdrawn from the ballot because of his new job with the PA State Police. ) 

District Attorney (Vote for One)

JAMIE B LEVY,  Website    Facebook      Email    Phone: 570.977.6498    

NOTE:  As you scroll through the information below, you will observe that there are positions where NO DEMOCRAT is running. If you would like to have your name for that office listed on the November general election ballot.  Please contact info@monroepadems.com for assistance.

Magisterial District Judge races: 
Note that candidates for Magisterial District Judge crossfile and you will find their names on both the Democratic and Republican ballots. There are no Democrats running in either of the two districts.

Magisterial District Judge 43-2-01 (Vote for One)
Stroudsburg First Ward, Stroudsburg Second Ward, Stroudsburg Third Ward, Stroudsburg Fourth Ward, Stroudsburg Fifth Ward

No Democratic candidate is running.

Magisterial District Judge 43-2-0 (Vote for One)
Barrett One, Barrett Two, Mount Pocono, Paradise, Price

No Democratic candidate is running.

School Board races: 
Note that candidates for School Board crossfile and in most cases you will find their names on both the Democratic and Republican ballots. Below are those who are registered Democrats.

East Stroudsburg School Board 
East Stroudsburg First Ward, East Stroudsburg Second Ward, East Stroudsburg Third Ward, East Stroudsburg Fourth Ward, East Stroudsburg Fifth Ward, East Stroudsburg Sixth Ward, Middle Smithfield Eastern, Middle Smithfield Western, Price, Smithfield One, Smithfield Two, Smithfield Three, Smithfield Four, Porter Township (Pike County) Lehman Township (Pike County)

School Director at large 4 Year term (Vote for not more than Five)

DAMARY BONILLA, 
SHARONE JONES, 

School Director at large 2 Year term (Vote for not more than One)

No Democratic candidate is running.

Pocono Mountain School Board 

School Director Region 1, Four-year term (Vote for One)
Barrett One, Barrett Two, Paradise, Pocono One, Pocono Two, Pocono Three, Pocono Four

No Democratic candidate is running.

School Director Region 1, Two-year term (Vote for One)
Barrett One, Barrett Two, Paradise, Pocono One, Pocono Two, Pocono Three, Pocono Four

No Democratic candidate is running.

School Director region - 2 (Vote for One)
Jackson, Tobyhanna Eastern, Tobyhanna Western, Tunkhannock

No Democratic candidate is running.

School Director region - 3 (Vote for not more than Two)
Coolbaugh One, Coolbaugh Two, Coolbaugh Three, Coolbaugh Four, Mount Pocono

RONNIE E BYRD, 

Pleasant Valley School Board
Chestnuthill One, Chestnuthill Two, Chestnuthill Three, Chestnuthill Four, Eldred, Polk Ross

School Director at large (Vote for not more than Five)

TERESA GREGGO, 
SUSAN A KRESGE, 
DELBERT ZACHARIAS, 

Stroudsburg School Board 
Delaware Water Gap, Hamilton Northern, Hamilton Southern, Stroud One, Stroud Two, Stroud Three, Stroud Four, Stroud Five, Stroud Six, Stroud Seven, Stroudsburg First Ward, Stroudsburg Second Ward, Stroudsburg Third Ward, Stroudsburg Fourth Ward, Stroudsburg Fifth Ward

School Director at large 4 Year term (Vote for not more than Five)

MEGHAN BRENNEMAN, Stroudsburg Borough
MERLYN CLARKE, Stroud Township  Facebook 
JOSELINE KRAEMER, Stroud Township
JUDITH A MAGANN, Stroud Township 

Municipal races: 

Barrett Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

JOHN SEESE

Auditor (6 Year Term) (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (4 Year Term) (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Chestnuthill Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Coolbaugh Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

BILL WEIMER 

Auditor (6 Year Term) (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (4 Year Term) (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (2 Year Term) (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Delaware Water Gap Boro

Councilmember (Vote for not more than Three)

ZACK BOOTH
AUBREY LEVY
LISA PAULETTE

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

East Stroudsburg Boro

East Stroudsburg Second Ward Councilmember (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

East Stroudsburg Fourth Ward Councilmember (Vote for One)

CARRIE PANEPINTO 

East Stroudsburg Fifth Ward Councilmember (Vote for One)

MAURY MOLIN

East Stroudsburg First Ward Constable (Vote for One)

MICHAEL A WOLBERT

Eldred Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

DONNA MIKOL 

Auditor (6 Year Term) (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (4 Year Term) (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (2 Year Term) (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Hamilton Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

JOHN JAKE JAKOBSEN

Auditor (Vote for One)

JOHN H MARVIN

Jackson Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Supervisor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (6 Year Term) (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (4 Year Term) (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (2 Year Term) (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Middle Smithfield Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (Vote for One)

ANGELA NEVIN

Mount Pocono Boro

Mayor (Vote for One)

MICHAEL PENN

Councilmember (Vote for not more than Four)

TOM FORD
CLAUDETTE WILLIAMS
AIDA MONTANEZ

Paradise Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

PETER GONZE 

Auditor (6 Year Term) (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (4 Year Term) (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Pocono Township

Commissioner (Vote for not more than Three)

JERRY LASTOWSKI

Constable (Vote for wo)

No Democratic Candidate

Polk Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Price Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

ROBERT E WILSON JR 

Auditor (Vote for One)

JAMES H DETRICK JR

Ross Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

JAMES K ZAHOROIKO

Auditor (Vote for One)

LINDA ZAK

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Smithfield Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

JACOB PRIDE   Facebook 

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Stroud Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

JENNIFER SHUKAITIS   Facebook 

Auditor (Vote for One)

CLARENCE J MURPHY

Constable (Vote for One)

ROBERT J HARTMAN SR

Stroudsburg Boro

Councilmember (Vote for not more than Four)

ERICA BRADLEY MCCABE
VICTORIA DEVRIES 
JIM EVANISKO
JAMES SMITH

Stroudsburg First Ward Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Tobyhanna Township

(Vote for not more than Two)

TIA FRITZ
LLOYD VOUGHT

Auditor (6 Year Term) (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (4 Year Term) (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Tunkhannock Township 

Supervisor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (6 Year Term) (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (2 Year Term) (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

 

 

cbf03bc755c9d3bc4f2929b172de0457.jpg

Back to top